Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


But at time he gave that money he didnt told me to repay back.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Brother Burhan.

I am having a simple question, which is personal.

Please let me know as early as possible.


1. At the time, I was in college one of my far relative helped my by giving me money(may be sadaqah , charity , zakah - I dont know , and neither i asked ) After few years he for my further education , he didnt help me and he told , u earn by ur earn and then study , although he was having enough resources and could have easily helped.

Now alhamdolillah I am earning , I am not in touch with him. But he called up my parents and asked from them of Money which he gave me while I was studying, Its around 40 thousand rupees. But at time he gave that money he didnt told me to repay back.


a. WHat should be done and what can be done ?? Its not that easy for me at this moment to pay if at all it has to ??


b. What about Haj , if i dont pay him money ??


Please answer me at the earliest..

Jazzak allah khair....

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 




Answer:

 

Repay loan

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: WHat should be done and what can be done ?? Its not that easy for me at this moment to pay if at all it has to ??

Firstly brother, if your relative who helped you at the time of your need did not put a condition that you pay him back the amount he gave you .it would only have been piety and righteousness on your part in the Sight of Allah Subhanah if you had offered to pay the sum back to him. Just because your relative, in his goodness, did not ask you to pay back the loan at the time of giving the amount; nor did he, in his generosity ask all these years to repay his laon..does not in any way mean that you should assume that amount given by him was one of charity or sadaqa!

 

The fact that your relative has called up your parents and is asking for his right back, it should be evident to you that the amount given by him to you was neither a charity nor a sadaqah but rather a loan, and it would be your duty to make absolutely sure that you repay the loan as early as you can.

 

If for any reason it is difficult for you to pay back the full amount at one time, you should at least call up your relative, express your utmost gratitude unto him for the immense favor done by him unto you at your time of severe need, and promise him that you will pay back his loan as soon as possible.and it would only be piety and righteousness on your part that you strive your absolute utmost to repay that loan, if not in one payment, then in installments over a period of time.

 

Your Question: What about Haj , if i dont pay him money ??

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale Imran verses 96-97:

Undoubtedly the first House of Worship ever to be built for mankind is the one which is at Makkah. It was blessed, and made the center of guidance for all the peoples. In it are clear Signs; there is a spot where Ibraheem used to worship; and it is the Santuary, and whoever enters it becomes safe and secure. Allah has, therefore, a right on the people that the one, who can afford to reach the House, should perform Hajj there. And the one who disobeys (this commandment should know that) Allah is Self-Sufficient, and does not stand in need of anyone.

 

Allah Subhanah has made the pilgrimage of Hajj obligatory on every sane, adult believer who has the financial and physical means to reach the House at least once in their lifetime. If one does not have the financial means to afford the Hajj pilgrimage, then Hajj is not obligatory upon them in Shariah.

 

If the funds that one has accumulated are only enough either to perform the obligatory pilgrimage of Hajj or repay the outstanding debt which is due, the absolute majority of the scholars and jurists in Islam are of the opinion that one should repay ones debt with those funds and fulfill their obligatory rite of Hajj later in their life when they have accumulated enough funds for the Hajj journey.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: