Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

I am concerned I might commit sin while at University, as boys and girls share rooms and dorms, and fornication is openly commited.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Salaam. I am a student who will be going to University next year inshaAllah. I am concerned I might commit sin while at University, as boys and girls share rooms and dorms, and fornication is openly commited. I would like to marry to protect myself. However I have no income of my own and would not be able to finance my wife. My parents however could easily support a wife, if i were to marry. I was wondering if it was fardh that I have to finance my wife, or if it were permissible for my parents to finance her. Thank you for any help. Salaam 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 


Can parents finance wife

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: I was wondering if it was fardh that I have to finance my wife, or if it were permissible for my parents to finance her.

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 34:

34 Men are the protectors and maintainers of women because Allah has given the one more than the other and because they support them from their means. Therefore the righteous women are devoutly obedient and guard in (the husband's) absence what Allah would have them guard.

 

Islam has laid the complete financial responsibility for the upkeep of women on the shoulders of the men.thus if you were to marry, the primary responsibility for the financial upkeep of your wife would be upon you. But if your parents, of their own free will, wish to sponsor the financial burden for the upkeep of your wife until Allah Subhanah blesses you with enough sustenance, there is absolutely no harm and no restriction on them doing so in Shariah.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: