Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

What I know that even if any one person of a Muslim couple do some SHIRK, their NIKKAH is broken, then how it is allowed to marry a person who believs in 3 gods?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dir sir,

Assalam-u-Alaikum,

I have read both of answers against questions of muslim men marrying christian women. In your answer you have given the refrence of the "Holy Quran Chapter 5 Surah Maidah verse 5". But what I believe and also heard from many people (may Allah forgive me if

I am wrong) that this permission is only for those PEOPLE OF BOOK who follow the ORIGINAL BOOK WHICH WAS GIVEN BY ALLAH AND NOT THE ONE WHICH HAS BEEN ALTERED BY HUMANS. The reason is that because of that alteration, the religion has changed alot and many things which were not allowed originaly were allowed later.

Is the original Bible exist today in its original form? If not, then that book is not the book of Allah, and its followers are not that people towards which that verse is pointing to.

What I know that even if any one person of a Muslim couple do some SHIRK, their NIKKAH is broken, then how it is allowed to marry a person who believs in 3 gods?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Why is marriage allowed between Muslim and the People of the Book who commit Shirk?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: But what I believe and also heard from many people (may Allah forgive me if I am wrong) that this permission is only for those PEOPLE OF BOOK who follow the ORIGINAL BOOK WHICH WAS GIVEN BY ALLAH AND NOT THE ONE WHICH HAS BEEN ALTERED BY HUMANS. The reason is that because of that alteration, the religion has changed alot and many things which were not allowed originaly were allowed later.

When the aayah of Surah Maidah, giving the permission for the believers to marry the women from the People of the Book was revealed in the Glorious Quran, the Christians of the time, used to believe in Prophet Jesus (a.s.) as the son of God, and in the Doctrine of Trinity. Allah Subhanah admonished them for their this dis-belief and shirk in the Glorious Quran itself! But still, the permission to marry their chaste women was given to the believers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 19 Surah Maryam verses 88-92:They say that the Merciful has begotten a son! What an absurd thing that you have invented! It is well near that the skies are ready to burst, and the earth to split asunder, and the mountains to crumble down in utter ruin at this hideous thing that they should ascribe a son to the Most Merciful! For it is not consonant with the Majesty of (Allah) the Most Merciful that He should beget a son!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 5 Surah Maidah verse 72:Most certainly they committed blasphemy who said, Allah, He is indeed the Messiah, son of Mary!, whereas the Messiah (Jesus) had said, O children of Israel! Worship Allah Alone, Who is my Lord and your Lord as well. Whoever does shirk with Allah, Allah shall forbid for him Paradise, and Hell shall be his abode. Such workers of iniquity shall have no helpers.


 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 5 Surah Maidah verse 73:Most certainly they committed blasphemy, who said, God is one of the three; whereas, there is no deity other than the One Deity. And if these people do not desist from uttering such words, a painful chastisement shall be inflicted on all those from among them who have been guilty of blasphemy. Will they not, then, turn to Allah and ask His Pardon? Allah is very Forgiving and Compassionate.

 

Even though Allah has severely admonished the Christians for their shirk of ascribing a son to the Majestic Lord, and their doctrine of Trinity; Allah has still allowed the believers to marry the women from the People of the Book. It is not like the Christians started believing in Jesus as the son of God, or in the doctrine of Trinity after the Quran was revealed! They used to believe in it, even as the Quran was being revealed.

 

All the scholars of Islam are unanimous in their opinion, that if a believer marries a woman from among the People of the Book; the marriage will be deemed legal and valid in Islamic Law and Shariah.

 

Brother, if the argument that this applies to only those People of the Book who followed the Original Book revealed on Prophet Jesus (a.s.) is taken, then there would be no need for this law.for all the people who followed the Original Book revealed on Prophet Jesus (a.s.), were believers! Allah Subhanah has Himself admonished the People of the Book in the Glorious Quran for altering the Divine Books with their own hands, and changing their beliefs..and inspite of that, the All Knowing, All Wise, has permitted the believers to marry chaste women from among the People of the Book, if they chose to do so.

 

Your Question: Is the original Bible exist today in its original form? If not, then that book is not the book of Allah, and its followers are not that people towards which that verse is pointing to.

The Truth is brother, the Original Injeel or Gospel which was revealed to Prophet Jesus (a.s.), and the original Tauraat which was revealed to Prophet Moses (a.s.), is not available in its original form today; nor was it available in its original form when the Quran was being revealed to the Last and Final Messenger of Allah, Mohamed ar-Rasool Allah (saws)! It is not as if the Divine Books of the Jews and the Christians were altered after the Glorious Quran was sent down.they had already altered their Divine Books before the arrival of the Glorious Quran. But Allah Subhanah has still addressed the people who believed in the Prophet Moses (a.s.) as Jews, and the people who believed in the Prophet Jesus (a.s.) as Christians; and thus all the laws in the Quran regarding the People of the Book applied to the Jews and the Christians at the time of the Prophet Mohamed (saws), as they apply to them in this day and age, and until the end of time.

 

Your Question: What I know that even if any one person of a Muslim couple do some SHIRK, their NIKKAH is broken, then how it is allowed to marry a person who believs in 3 gods?

If one declares the testification of faith of Islam that there is no god except Allah Alone, and Mohamed (saws) is the Last and Final Messenger of Allah; he will be deemed a muslim. No matter what he does or does not do, he will be accorded all the rights that are due to a muslim. He will be eligible to marry amongst the believers, he will be allowed to visit the Sacred Mosque, he will be given a muslim burial, etc. If a person calls himself a muslim, but is involved in the heinous sin of shirkhe will still remain a muslim; and in the eyes of Islamic Law and Shariah, his marriage to a believing woman will be valid. Allah Subhanah has not made it the duty of the believers to decide whether one, who has declared the testification of faith, is to remain in the Muslim Ummah or not. The decision of who was a true muslim according to the guidance of Allah and His Messenger (saws), and who was not a true muslim, will be decided by Allah Subhanah on the Day of Judgement!

 

That is the precise reason why the Messenger of Allah (saws) did not take action against the hypocrites in Medina and declare them as disbelievers; they had declared the testification of faith with their tongues, but Islam had not entered their hearts; and in their hearts they hated the Messenger of Allah (saws) and the true believers. But because they had testified with their tongues that they had entered into Islam, they were accorded all the rights that were due to a muslim; they married amongst the believers, they visited the Sacred Mosque, their funeral prayers were prayed by the muslims, etc.

 

Thus it is not true that if a person who calls himself a muslim, but has wronged his own soul by involving himself in the heinous sin of Shirk, his nikaah with a believing woman will be invalid or broken! The nikaah will remain valid in the sight of Shariah and Islamic Law, and all the rights that are due to a muslim will be accorded to him; unless of course, the person himself declares that he is an apostate and a disbeliever. But if he calls himself a muslim, even though none of his actions are in accordance with the Quran and Sunnah; he will still be considered a muslim in the sight of Shariah.

 

Your Question: then how it is allowed to marry a person who believs in 3 gods?

Allah Subhanah has Himself admonished the Christians for the belief in Trinity in the Glorious Quran; and even then, He has permitted the believers to marry the chaste women among them! And if one studies the chronology of the Revelation of the aayahs of the Glorious Quran, he will realize that the aayah regarding the admonishment of the belief of Trinity predates the aayah of Surah Maidah permitting the believers to marry the chaste women from among the People of the Book!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 5 Surah Maidah verse 73:Most certainly they committed blasphemy, who said, God is one of the three; whereas, there is no deity other than the One Deity. And if these people do not desist from uttering such words, a painful chastisement shall be inflicted on all those from among them who have been guilty of blasphemy. Will they not, then, turn to Allah and ask His Pardon? Allah is very Forgiving and Compassionate.

 

All the scholars of Islam are unanimous in their opinion, that if a believer marries a woman from among the People of the Book; the marriage will be deemed legal and valid in Islamic Law and Shariah.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: