Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Pay imam for tarawih

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalam Alikum WRWB,

 

Is it wrong to pay money to the Quran hafiz behind whom we pray tarawih even thou hes needy.

One of my friends says its haram to pay the Quran Hafiz, he should render his services for free. He said he has asked one mufti and he has given this fatwa to him.

 

Please reply ASAP.

 

Allah Hafiz

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 


Pay imam for tarawih

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: Is it wrong to pay money to the Quran hafiz behind whom we pray tarawih even thou hes needy.

It is the responsibility of the Islamic State or the Islamic Institution who manages the affairs of the mosque to compensate the Imam who leads the prayer for his services.

 

If one feels that the Brother Imam or Quran Hafiz who leads the prayer is needy, and of his own free will and choice, gives him something or some money as a gift; there is absolutely no harm in doing so. But for the Imam or Quran Hafiz to demand money for his services from the brothers who pray behind him would not be considered appropriate.

 

Your Question: One of my friends says its haram to pay the Quran Hafiz, he should render his services for free. He said he has asked one mufti and he has given this fatwa to him.

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 16 Surah Nahl verse 116: But say not for any false thing that your tongues may put forth "This is Halaal (lawful) and this is Haraam (forbidden)" so as to ascribe false things to Allah. For those who ascribe false things to Allah will never prosper.

 

Firstly, it is only Allah and His Messenger (saws) who have the exclusive right to declare something haraam or halaal. One should be careful when stating or declaring anything to be haraam or forbidden, without substantiated proof or evidence from the Quran and Sunnah; and nowhere in the Quran or Sunnah has it been mentioned that the Quran Hafiz who leads the tarawih prayers is obligated to offer his services for free! It is the duty of the Islamic State or the management of the mosque to adequately compensate the brother Imam for his services.

 

The Brother Mufti who your friend asked should have said or meant that it would be considered inappropriate in Islam for a Quran Hafiz or Imam to demand any reward from the brothers who pray behind him. But there is absolutely no harm if the Islamic State or the managers of the mosque compensate the Quran Hafiz for his services, or if the brothers who pray behind him, of their own free will, offer him anything as a gift.

 

But to declare that it is haraam or forbidden to pay the Quran Hafiz for his services. is an absolutely incorrect opinion.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: