Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can one marry not real sister?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

kya moon boli bahan se nikah jayyaz hai aur agar app kissi ko chahtay hoon aur app ko woh na milay to us ke liye wazifay kerna sahi hai ya nahi .

Translation: Is it permissible to marry a girl one has regarded as his sister (although not his real sister by blood) and if one likes someone and she cannot become his, can one make wazifah (supplication) for her.

sir i still dont have my answer will u guide me plz wht i ask 4

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can one marry not real sister?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Q-1: Is it permissible to marry a girl one has regarded as his sister (although not his real sister by blood)

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 23: Prohibited to you (for marriage) are: your mother, daughters, sisters, father's sisters, mother's sisters, brother's daughters, sister's daughters, foster-mothers (who gave you suck), foster-sisters, your wives' mothers, your step-daughters under your guardianship born of your wives to whom ye have gone in, no prohibition if ye have not gone in; (those who have been) wives of your sons proceeding from your loins; and two sisters in wedlock at one and the same time except for what is past; for Allah is Oft-Forgiving Most Merciful.

 

Just because one has called a non-mehram girl his sister, does not make her a legal sister in the sight of Shariah; and if the girl is a non-mehram and does not fall in the list of women forbidden for marriage in the above Aayah, it is absolutely legal to marry this girl in Islam.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 49 Surah Hujuraat verse 10: The believers are but a single Brotherhood: So make peace and reconciliation between your two (contending) brothers: And fear Allah that ye may receive Mercy.

 

Allah has made the believers a single Brotherhood united in the worship of the One and Only True Lord; thus every believer is a brother of his believing brother and believing sister in the deen. But this brotherhood is different and distinct from the legal blood relationship which Allah Subhanah has created between kith and kin.

 

Q-2: and if one likes someone and she cannot become his, can one make wazifah (supplication) for her.

If one likes a woman, and she cannot become his because she has already married someone else, or does not wish to marry him; it would not be righteousness to pursue such a woman for marriage. One should leave her alone to live her life in peace.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: