Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Cover face in ehram.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

In The Name Of Allah (SWT) the Lord of all that Exist!

 
Asalam-u-ALikum-wa-rehmatullahi-wa-barakatahu!
 
Jazak Allah Khair Brother for all your answers.

 
Q1:In the state of Ah'raam can we cover our face (niqab)...as i have heared that the cloth should not touch the nose.Can u help with the refrence.Jazak Allah!

 
Q2:Someone told me that on The Day of Judgement everyone will be called after their mothers name.LIke here in this world we are recognized by our father name.is this True??

 
May Allah accept from u all & Give us Knowledge that benefits us in this world as well as in the HereAfter.Ameen!

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 


Cover face in ehram

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Q-1:In the state of Ah'raam can we cover our face (niqab)...as i have heared that the cloth should not touch the nose.Can u help with the refrence.Jazak Allah!

The Messenger of Allah (saws) said: "A pilgrim woman must neither cover her face nor wear gloves."

Related by Ahmad and Bukhari.

 

It is not permissible for a pilgrim woman to cover her face or her hands upto her wrists while she is in the state of ehraam for pilgrimage.

 

If Allah Subhanah has blessed one amongst the believing women to adorn the naqaab which covers her face, she would be required to remove her face cover and leave her hands upto her wrists uncovered as soon as she enters into the state of ehram from the Meeqat until she completes her pilgrimage and comes out of the state of ehram.

 

Q-2: Someone told me that on The Day of Judgement everyone will be called after their mothers name.LIke here in this world we are recognized by our father name.is this True??

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 5:

Call them by (the names) of their fathers: that is juster in the sight of Allah, but if ye know not their father's (names call them) your Brothers in faith or your friends. But there is no blame on you if ye make a mistake therein: (what counts is) the intention of your hearts: and Allah is Oft-Returning Most Merciful.

 

Allah Subhanah has guided the believers to call the believers by their fathers name in the life of this world; and there is absolutely no reason to assume that when we are given life again in the life of the Hereafter, we will be called by our mothers name!

 

There is absolutely nothing mentioned in the Glorious Quran or the authentic and established Sunnah regarding the misconception that one will be called by their mothers name on the Day of Judgment, unless of course, one happens to be Prophet Isa son of Hadrat Maryam (a.s.)!

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: