Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Dua supplication for righteous child.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalamalaikum, I have two questions for you and may allah bless you for your work.

1. In Chapter 25, Surah Furqaan, ayat 74, says that pray: "our rabb! make our wives and our children to be the comfort of our eyes, and make us leaders of the righteous." Can a wife recite this for her husband and children or does this apply to the husband and the father only?
2. Also, in chapter 37, as-saffat, ayat 100, says that "o rabb! Grant me a righteous son." Can this ayat be recited if one knows that they are going to have a daughter?

All your work is really appreciated. Thank you. Jazakallah. 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Dua supplication for righteous child

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Your Question: In Chapter 25, Surah Furqaan, ayat 74, says that pray: "our rabb! make our wives and our children to be the comfort of our eyes, and make us leaders of the righteous." Can a wife recite this for her husband and children or does this apply to the husband and the father only?
Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 25 Surah Furqaan verse 74:

74 And those who pray "Our Lord! Grant unto us azwaaj (spouses) and offspring who will be the comfort of our eyes and give us (the grace) to lead the righteous."

 

The literal meaning of zauj (or plural azwaaj) means a spouse, and there is absolutely no harm if a believing wife were to make the above quoted supplication whereby she implores her Lord to grant unto her spouse (husband) and her children to be the comfort of her eyes, and grant her the grace to be the leader of the righteous (believing women).

 

Your Question: Also, in chapter 37, as-saffat, ayat 100, says that "o rabb! Grant me a righteous son." Can this ayat be recited if one knows that they are going to have a daughter?

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 37 Surah Saafaat verse 100:

100 (And Ibraheem (a.s.) prayed): "O my Lord! Grant me an (off-spring) from amongst the righteous.

 

There is absolutely no harm if one were to recite the above supplication of the Noble Prophet Ibraheem (a.s.) when seeking an off-spring from their Lord Most Gracious, regardless of whether ones off-spring would happen to be a male or a female.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: