Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can one marry an Adulterer?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

I read in your answer to one of the sex questions that Allah forbids a pure muslimah to marry a man who has comitted Zina. As far as I am aware, there are very few young muslim men in north america who are still pure. If I have kept my chastity, but I fall in love with a man that has not, can I still marry him, if he has repented? thank you for providing this valuable service to muslims like myself. sincerely your sister in Islam 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:


 

Can one marry an Adulterer?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 24 Surah Nur verse 3:A man guilty of zina shall not marry any but the women guilty of the same, or a mushriks woman; and none shall marry a woman guilty of zina, but the man guilty of the same, or a mushriks man. Such marriages are forbidden to the true believers.

 

But such is the Mercy and Grace of Allah, that whoever, after committing whatever sin, seeks sincere Repentance and Taubah, and turns to Allah Subhanah, the Merciful Lord has promised to forgive all his sins.

 

Thus, if one wishes to marry a person who has committed the sin of zina in his/her past, but has sincerely repented to Allah Subhanah; there is no harm in that.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: