Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

My question is that who is the one who should give the MEHR my father is giving my MEHR on my behalf is this right

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

assalam Alaikum

my question is that who is the one who should give the MEHR my father is giving my MEHR on my behalf is this right and should my wife accept it as i unemployed i dont have anything which i can give but my father is willing to pay it is this acceptible in islam 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can father pay Mehr


In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: my question is that who is the one who should give the MEHR

In Islam, it is an obligatory condition of marriage that the man fix and gift an amount to his wife, according to his means or according to his wifes demand, at the time of marriage.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 4:

And give the women (on marriage) their dower as a free gift; but if they of their own good pleasure remit any part of it to you , take it and enjoy it with right good cheer.

 

Your Question: my father is giving my MEHR on my behalf is this right and should my wife accept it as i m unemployed i dont have anything which i can give but my father is willing to pay it is this acceptible in islam 

There is absolutely no harm and no restriction on the father, guardian, friend, or anyone else gifting or giving the Mehr amount to the groom, who in turn gifts it to his bride. It is absolutely acceptable and permissible in Islam for the father of the groom to give the Mehr amount to his son to gift it to his bride.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: