Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Uncover head for photography

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

AssalamAlaikum. Respected Brother Burhan. May Allah Subhanah reward you and your team for your great services for Islam . I wanted to ask if it is permissible for a Muslim woman to leave her head uncovered for photography? like normally I keep my head covered with a scarf but if there is some special occasion and my father or brother want to take my pictures then would it be a sin if i take my scarf off ? I am very much upset. I do understand that the pictures are developed by non-mehrem males but then what could be the alternative ? Please reply me soon.
Jazak Allah. May Allah Subhanah be with us today and always. Ameen.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Uncover head for photography


In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 24 Surah An-Noor verse 31:And O Prophet, enjoin the believing women to restrain their gaze and guard their private parts and not to display their adornment except that which is displayed of itself (their face and hands), and to draw their veils over their bosoms and not to display their adornment except before their husbands, their fathers, the fathers of their husbands, their sons and the sons of their husbands, their brothers, their brothers sons, their sisters sons, their female associates, and those in their possession and male attendants incapable of sexual desire, and those boys who have not yet attained knowledge of sexual matters. Also forbid them to stamp their feet on the ground lest their hidden ornaments should be displayed.

 

There is absolutely no harm if a woman does not cover her hair when in the presence of her father, or her brothers, or other mehram men, or womenfolk and children. But a believing woman, who sincerely believes in Allah and the Last Day, must try to abstain from getting her photo taken without proper hijab, as it is very possible that such a photo could accidentally or intentionally be seen by other non-mehram men. The girls father, or brothers, or other mehrams must be careful, as the guardians of the girl, not to take her photo until she is in proper Islamic attire.

 

Your Question: but if there is some special occasion and my father or brother want to take my pictures then would it be a sin if i take my scarf off ?

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 9.85 Narrated by Umar bin Al Khattab

The Prophet (saws) said, 'O people! The reward of deeds depends upon the intentions, and every person will get the reward according to what he has intended.

 

If the girl desires or knowingly allows herself to be photographed without proper Islamic attire, then indeed it could be a sin. But if one incidentally takes her photo without her knowledge, then she will not be held to account for something which she had no knowledge or control of. It all depends on the intentions of the person.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: