Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

What happens to still born baby?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

salam alikum

could you please do an article along the lines of "what happens to a baby that dies in its mothers womb? does it go straight to paradise?" and what the family should do.

Jazakhalla khairan

asalamu Alaikum

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

What happens to still born baby?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Subhanah tests mankind however He Wills and Pleases, to see who amongst mankind does the best deeds. If Allah Subhanah chooses to put the parents of the child in a trial by taking away the infants life in its infancy; He tests the parents of the child to see whether they are patient and obedient and put their trust in the Lord of the Worlds; or they choose a path of ingratitude and disobedience.


 

Allah says in the Holy Quran in Chapter 67 Surah Al Mulk verse 2:He (Allah) created death and life that He may test you, to see which of you is the best in deeds.

 

Tirmidhi reports from Abu Musa al-Ash'ari that the Prophet (saws) said: "When a child of a servant of Allah passes away, Allah says to the Angels: 'Did you take the soul of My servant's child?' They say: 'Yes.' He, the Almighty, says: 'Did you take away the apple of my servant's eye?' They say: 'Yes.' He, the Almighty says: 'What did My servant say at this?' They say: 'He praised You and said: "Inna lillahi wa inna ilayhi raji'a un (Verily we belong to Allah and to Him shall we return)." At this Allah says: ' Build for My servant a mansion in Paradise and call it the House of Praise (Bayt al-Hamd)'."

 

Thus, if a child of believing parents is born alive, even if only it takes only one breath, then the child shall be assigned a name, and be given a proper and full muslim burial. He will receive inheritance if any is due to him; and his heirs (parents, grand-parents, brothers, sisters, etc.) will inherit from him.

 

Al-Tirmidhi Hadith 3050 Narrated by Jabir ibn Abdullah

Allah's Messenger (saws) said, "When an infant has raised its voice and then dies, prayer is offered over it and it is treated as an heir."

 

The children of believing parents, who die prior to the age of puberty shall go to Paradise.

Adi ibn Thabit reported that he heard al-Bara' saying, "When Ibrahim, son of the Prophet (saws) died, the Prophet (saws) said, 'Verily, he will have suckling in Paradise'.''

Related by Bukhari.

 

Anas ibn Malik reported that the Prophet (saws) said, "If any Muslim has three children and they die prior to reaching the age of puberty, Allah will cause him to enter Paradise on account of His mercy to them."

It is clear from this hadith that those children who become a reason for others to enter Paradise, would themselves be in a far better position to enter it, because they are the real cause of the Mercy of Allah.

 

Khansa, daughter of Mu'awiyah ibn Sarim, states that he related her aunt's following account: "I asked, 'O Messenger of Allah! Who will be in Paradise?' The Prophet (saws) said, 'Prophets will be in Paradise, martyrs will be in Paradise, and babies will be in Paradise'."

Related by Ahmad.

 

If an unborn child dies in the womb of the mother before the fourth month of pregnancy (when the soul is breathed into the body), there will be no burial, inheritance, etc. But if the unborn child dies after the fourth month of pregnancy, the child be will be given a burial; but no name will be assigned to it, nor will it be treated as an heir.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: