Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can one offer food to non muslims.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Burhan

 

Ramadan Kareem!

 

Please let us know if our FASTING BECOMES INVALID if we offer food to a non muslim guest in our house while we are fasting?

 

Thank you and await your quick reply.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can one offer food to non muslims

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 185:

185 Ramadan is the (month) in which was sent down the Qur'an as a guide to mankind also clear (Signs) for guidance and judgment (between right and wrong). So everyone of you (believers) who is present (or witnesses) the month should spend it in fasting but if anyone is ill or on a journey the prescribed period (should be made up) by days later. Allah intends every facility for you He does not want to put you to difficulties. (He wants you) to complete the prescribed period and to glorify Him in that He has guided you; and perchance ye shall be grateful.

 

Respected brother, it is only the believers who are eligible to fast who are commanded to observe the obligatory fasts of Ramadan.

 

There is absolutely no harm or restriction whatsoever in Shariah if a believer who is observing the fast happens to buy, sell, prepare, make, or serve food during the fasting hours to those who are not fasting, regardless if they happen to be believers or disbelievers.

 

The fast of a believer does not become invalid if they offer food or drink to those who are not fasting, regardless if the ones who are not fasting happen to be believers or disbelievers.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: