Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


Rights of adopted bio parents.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

What if some one gives his child to his brother permanently, does they have any rights on that child in future life dicisions?e.g marriage etc. kindly answer in detail? 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Rights of adopted bio parents




In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verses 4-5:

Allah has not made your adopted sons your real sons. These are the things which you utter from your mouths, but Allah says what is based on reality; and He Alone guides to the Right Way. Call your adopted sons after their fathers names; this is more just in the sight of Allah. And if you do not know who their fathers are, then they are your brothers in faith and your friends. There is no blame on you if you say something unintentionally; but you will surely be to blame for what you say with the intention of your hearts. Allah is Oft-Forgiving, Most Merciful.

 

 

If one gives their child to their brother or another for any reason whatsoever, the biological parents will still hold all the inherent legal rights of their child.

 

Although the adopted parents may have some moral rights on the child they raised, all the legal rights of the child remain with the biological parents in Shariah Law.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: