Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


Wazifa need permission of sheikh.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

My next question is on behalf of my aunt..She asked that! She heared that if we want to do "Wazai'f" yani (a daily performance or daily worship) U have to first take permission from any Sheikh.. Is this right???


Hope my questions are clear.!

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Wazifa need permission of sheikh

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.




 

A wazaif or a wazifah are no more than a few words or phrases of the Remembrance of Allah Subhanah, preferably those words or phrases which are endorsed by Allah Subhanah in His Glorious Quran or by the Messenger of Alah (saws) in his authentic Sunnah.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 24 Surah Noor verse 37:

37 Men whom neither traffic nor merchandise can divert from the Remembrance of Allah nor from regular Prayer nor from the practice of regular Charity: their (only) fear is for the Day when hearts and eyes will be transformed.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 57 Surah Hadid verse 16:

16 Has not the time arrived for the Believers that their hearts, in all humility, should engage in the Remembrance of Allah and of the Truth which has been revealed (to them)

 

When the Lord Most Majestic Who Created, has Guided and Commanded the believers to Remember Him as often as one possibly can, and it is the extremely preferred Sunnah of the Messenger of Allah (saws) to remember his Lord at all times..why one earth would the believers need or seek permission from any sheikh for this purpose???

 

One is at absolute liberty to Remember their Lord and recite any wazifah from the Quran and the Sunnah at absolutely any time and place one wills and pleases!

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: