Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


I am allowed to go from office only after 5:30 pm - Can I combine the Luhar prayer with Ashar?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Brother Burhan Assalamu Alleikkum

Pls brief me about combining the prayers, Kasr & Jammuh (Luhar + Ashar & Mahrib + Isha).

 

a). Who is eligible for this?

b). I am allowed to go from office only after 5:30 pm - Can I combine the Luhar prayer with Ashar?

c). When we perform Kasr/Jammuh (Luhar + Ashar), should we first complete Luhar (2 Rakhath) & give Salam before starting with Ashar or we should perform both prayers (2+2) together & give only one Salam?  Pls clarify. May Almighty Allah bless you for your good deed.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:


 

The combining of prayers

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: Who is eligible for this?

A believer who is in the state of journey or travel is eligible to offer his prayers shortened and it was the Sunnah of the Messenger of Allah (saws) to combine the dhuhr and asr shortened prayers, and the magrib and isha (shortened) prayers together when he (saws) was on a journey.

 

Your Question: I am allowed to go from office only after 5:30 pm - Can I combine the Luhar prayer with Ashar?

If your office is in the area or the city where you reside, you are not eligible to offer combined prayers; it would be your duty unto your Lord Creator to make sure that you offer your obligatory prayers at their appointed times.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 103:

Indeed the Salaat is a prescribed duty that should be performed by the believers at (their) appointed times.

 

Your Question: When we perform Kasr/Jammuh (Luhar + Ashar), should we first complete Luhar (2 Rakhath) & give Salam before starting with Ashar or we should perform both prayers (2+2) together & give only one Salam?  Pls clarify.

When one is in the state of journey or travel and exercises the option to offer the qasr+jamaah (shortened+combined) dhuhr and asr prayers, one should first offer the shortened two-rakahs for the dhuhr prayers with its own takbeer and tasleems; and then offer the shortened two-rakah for the asr prayer with its own takbeer and tasleems.

 

It would not be permissible in Shariah for one to combine two different prayers with only one set of takbeer and tasleems.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: