Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


Can any Imam include the Name Azarat shaikh abdul Qader Jilani Rahmatullah, in during the jumma kutba?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Asslamualaikum, Can any Imam include the Name Azarat shaikh abdul Qader Jilani Rahmatullah, in during the jumma kutba? 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Name of pious in friday sermon




In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 62 Surah Jumuah verse 9:

9 O ye who believe! When the call is proclaimed to prayer on Friday (the Day of Assembly) hasten earnestly to the Remembrance of Allah and leave off business (and traffic): that is best for you if ye but knew!

 

The main motive and wisdom behind the Jumuah sermon is the Remembrance and Glorification of the Lord Most High; and the chosen imam who delivers the sermon is at absolute liberty to take anyones name he chooses to exhort the believers towards the Remembrance of Allah Subhanah, absolutely regardless of whether it be the name of one amongst the Noble Prophets, or the noble companions, or a pious believer of the past.or even the name of the worst amongst mankind like Firaun, and Hamaan, and Qaroon, and Abu Jahl!!!

 

There is absolutely no restriction upon the chosen imam regarding whose names he can and cannot take in the context of his sermon; thus if perchance an imam has chosen to name a pious believer from the history of the muslims in the context of his Friday sermon, there is absolutely no harm.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: