Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Why does a wife have to change her surname after marriage?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Salam, firstly i would like to thank u for this great service. I have a question regarding the change of the second name after marriage for Ladies in the indo subcontinent. I mean after marriage the women name is followed by her husbands name and not her fathers as it was prior to marriage. What are the Islamic laws concerning this isse should we change the name or not. Thanking u in advance. AllahHafiz 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Why does a wife have to change her surname after marriage?


In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 5: Call them by (the names) of their fathers: that is juster in the sight of Allah, but if ye know not their father's (names call them) your Brothers in faith or your friends. But there is no blame on you if ye make a mistake therein: (what counts is) the intention of your hearts: and Allah is Oft-Returning Most Merciful.

 

It is not Islamic culture that a believing woman drops her fathers name, and is called upon by her husbands or anyone elses name. The guidance of Allah and His Messenger (saws) is that a person must always be called by his/her fathers name.

 

If Islamic culture allowed a woman to take the husbands name, then there is no bigger honor than to have the name of the Messenger of Allah (saws) attached to ones name! But the wives of the Prophet were always known, recognized and called by their respective fathers names, and never by the Prophets name.

 

This custom of dropping the womans fathers name and being called by the husbands name, is a pagan custom, and must be avoided by the believers, who sincerely fear Allah and the Last Day.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: