Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Are Muslim women allowed to go to gyms?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers has asked this question:

As Sallaam-O-Alaikum,
I have a  question that I want to ask:Is it okay for a muslim woman to go to gym or a fitness center?
Thanks
P.S.
Can you tell me the website where i can post the questions ?? So i won't bother you then.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Are Muslim women allowed to go to gyms?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

The address and link to our website is: dawoodibohrahelpline.com. You can either post your question there or send us your questions on this email address: q&a@dawoodibohrahelpline.com , and we shall try to reply to your query in light of the Quran and Sunnah, Insha Allah.

 

Your Question: Is it okay for a muslim woman to go to gym or a fitness center?
There is absolutely no harm for a believing woman to go to a gym or a fitness center, provided she conforms to the following principles:

1.                  The gym is open to women only and no male can see her.

2.                  She is appropriately dressed in clothing which hides her satr.

 

But for a believing woman to go to a gym where men have access to it, or where they can see her; then it would not be permissible; unless of course she is completely covered from head to toe in the full Islamic dress.

 

Islam has not placed a restriction of places where a believing woman can go the conditions it has placed is that when in the presence of non-mehram men, she covers herself in the Islamic manner as ordained by Allah Subhanah in the Quran, and not intermingle freely with the non-mehram males.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 59:O Prophet, enjoin your wives and daughters, and the believing women, that they should cast their outer garments over their persons. It is expected that they will thus be recognized, and not molested. Allah is Oft-Forgiving, Most Merciful.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 24 Surah Nur verse 31: (O Prophet) enjoin the believing woman to restrain their gaze and guard their modesty, and not to display their adornment except that which is displayed of itself, and to draw their veils over their bosoms, and not to display their adornments except before their husbands, their fathers, .and also forbid them to stamp their feet on the ground lest their hidden ornaments should be displayed.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

 

Your brother and well wisher in islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: