Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Divorced before touching

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Asalamu aleikom. i am sorry for my english i hope you will understand and help me. My question is can i marry muslim men after devorce without wait 3 month . the story is i get marry with not muslim men just for document to help him stay in austria, this man never touch me and we never live together i know its haram but my parents are not good muslim and thay force me to do it. after 1 week i will be devorce. i know very good muslim men and i wish have family with him and begin live in halal and i know that in islam women after devorce must wait 3 period to can marry again but in my situation i was marry in haram and had no contact with this man so i have to wait this 3 month to can marry ?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 


Answer:

 

Divorced before touching

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

If the marriage was not solemnized and you did not copulate, then the iddah period of approximately 3 months does not have to be observed and you can marry an eligible Muslim man after the divorce procedures have been completed.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 49:

49      O ye who believe!  When ye perform Nikaah (marry) believing women and then divorce them before ye have touched them no period of `Iddah have ye to count in respect of them: so give them a present and set them free in a handsome manner.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is only ones. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Members of Islamhelpline

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you:


Don't miss out to watch Islamhelpline sponsored Islamic Kids Competition

Click here for all videos