Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is it lawful to marry a christian

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalam-o-Alaikum. I m a Muslim and love a girl who follows SPIRITISM version of Christianity. She follows bible and teachings of Jesus (pbuh). Same time she follows book of Spiritism by Allan Kardec (founder of Spiritism) and she values him equal to prophet. Is it permissible to marry a Spiritist Christian girl. 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Is it lawful to marry a christian

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Your Question:.Is it permissible to marry a Spiritist Christian girl. 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 5 Surah Maidah verse 5 (part):

(Lawful unto the believers in marriage) are (not only) chaste women who are believers but chaste women among the People of the Book (Jews and Christians) revealed before your time, when ye give them their due dowers and desire chastity, not lewdness nor secret intrigues.

 

Respected brother in Islam, there is an allowance and a permission in Shariah Law for a believing man to marry amongst the chaste women of the People of the Book (Jews and Christians), if indeed they wish to do so. A marriage between a Muslim man and a (Jewish or) Christian woman (regardless of what sect of Christianity or Jewism they claim to belong to) would be considered legal and lawful in the Sight of Shariah Law and in the Sight of Allah Subhanah, even if the Christian woman chooses not to revert to Islam before her marriage.

 

We wish to clarify here that it is indeed permissible and lawful in Shariah Law for a believer to marry a chaste woman from amongst the People of the Book (Jews or Christians); but whether or not it is prudent to marry such a woman is a decision one should think long and hard before they do so.

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 7.27 Narrated by Abu Huraira

The Prophet (saws) said, "A woman is married for four things, i.e., her wealth, her family status, her beauty and her (practice of) religion. So you should marry the religious woman (otherwise) you will be a loser."

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: