Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Marry woman breastfed by mother.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Brother Burhan,

 

Salam-O-Alaikum

 

One of my relative has a problem, which needs clarification in the light of Shariah Law, Sahi Hadees & The Quran.

 

THE CASE :

 

There are two Sisters (Own sisters), both are married, One of them (the elder one) has 7 Sons & 5 Daughters, While the younger one has 2 Sons and 2 Daughter.

 

THE PROBLEM:

 

The Son and the Daughter (the cousins) of both the sisters like each other and want to marry.

 


But in the past the younger sister has given breastfeed to the the daughter of her elder sister and now the son of the younger sister wants to marry the same girl whom his mother had fed in the past.

 

NOW THE QUERY : 

 

Whether in the light of  Shariah Law, this marriage is permissible or not ?

 

May ALLAH Bless you in your effort to answer this question.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Marry woman breastfed by mother

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 23:

23 Prohibited to you (for marriage) are: your mother, daughters, sisters, father's sisters, mother's sisters, brother's daughters, sister's daughters, foster-mothers (who gave you suck), foster-sisters, your wives' mothers, your step-daughters under your guardianship born of your wives to whom ye have gone in, no prohibition if ye have not gone in; (those who have been) wives of your sons proceeding from your loins, and two sisters in wedlock at one and the same time except for what is past; for Allah is Oft-Forgiving Most Merciful.

 

Al-Muwatta Hadith 30.4

Yahya related from Malik from Thawr ibn Zayd ad-Dili that Abdullah ibn Abbas (r.a.) said, "The milk which a child under two years old sucks, even if it is only one suck, makes the foster relatives haram (sacred)."

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 7.36 (part) Narrated by Aisha

The Prophet (saws) said, ".foster suckling relations make all those things haraam which are haraam through corresponding birth (blood) relations."

 

It would be absolutely and categorically prohibited in Shariah for one to marry a girl whom ones own mother has suckled.such a marriage with ones foster-sister would be null and void and have absolutely no legal basis in the Sight of Allah Subhanah and the Shariah.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: