Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can wife stay at parents house.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Salaam. My wife is pregnant and she feels she is not health and wanted to go to her dad`s house. But I insist on her to stay with me; so she is not happy. My question(s) are


a. is it permissible to let my wife to stay with their mum & dad during pregnancy as I`ve to be the caretaker for my wife & the child she is carrying?


b. if yes, how long? and can I have to provide them the money to take care of her?


c. Or shall I let her to stay with my parents in another town with the financial aids?


Pls advice.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can wife stay at parents house

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 233:

233 The mothers shall give suck to their offspring for two whole years if the father desires to complete the term. But he shall bear the cost of their food and clothing on equitable terms. No soul shall have a burden laid on it greater than it can bear. No mother shall be treated unfairly on account of her child nor father on account of his child. An heir shall be chargeable in the same way if they both decide on weaning by mutual consent and after due consultation there is no blame on them. If ye decide on a foster-mother for your offspring there is no blame on you provided ye pay (the mother) what ye offered on equitable terms. But fear Allah and know that Allah sees well what ye do.

 

Your Question: ..is it permissible to let my wife to stay with their mum & dad during pregnancy as I`ve to be the caretaker for my wife & the child she is carrying?

First and foremost, there is absolutely no specific condition or restriction in Shariah Law regarding where a pregnant woman should stay during her period of pregnancy..this is something the husband and the wife are at absolute liberty to work out between themselves. If both the husband and the wife are in agreement, the woman is well within her rights to spend her period of pregnancy in her husbands home, in her parents home, in a friends home, or wherever the couple agree is suitable and convenient.

 

If the wife, for whatever reason, wishes to spend a portion of her period of pregnancy at her parents home..and she is able to get the consent of her husband to do sothere is absolutely no harm.

 

Your Question: .if yes, how long? and can I have to provide them the money to take care of her?
How much of the period of pregnancy a woman wishes to spend in her parents home is something which is worked out amicably between the couple themselves. If the wife has the consent of the husband, she is at liberty to spend her whole period of pregnancy at her chosen place. But if the husband for any reason does not give his consent to his wife to spend the period of pregnancy or a portion thereof elsewhere, then it would only be piety and righteousness on the part of the wife to obey her husband.

 

Regardless of where the couple amicably agree between themselves where exactly the wife is to spend her period of pregnancy, it would remain the duty of the husband in Islam to bear the complete financial upkeep of his pregnant wife and his unborn child.

 

Your Question: Or shall I let her to stay with my parents in another town with the financial aids?
Respected brother in Islam, it is entirely upto you to give or withhold your consent regarding where the wife wishes to spend a portion of her period of pregnancy..this is something which should be worked out amicably with your wife. But regardless of where the two of you amicably decide where the wife is to spend her period of pregnancy, it would be your duty as the husband to bear the complete financial upkeep for your wife and your child.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you:


Don't miss out to watch Islamhelpline sponsored Islamic Kids Competition

Click here for all videos