Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Woman travel to umrah.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Mr. Burhan

Assalamo Alaikum

 

1. can a lady go for Umrah with her sister and her husband?

 

2.  if the parents are in the home country and sick they ask the daughter to come and see them, at the same time daughter would like to go for umrah, she cant travel both the places, which is important ,  parents or umrah?

 

pls. highlight on the above questions.

 

jazakallah

 

a sister

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Woman travel to umrah

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Q-1: can a lady go for Umrah with her sister and her husband?

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 2.194 Narrated by Abu Huraira

The Prophet (saws) said, "It is not permissible for a woman, who believes in Allah and the Last Day, to travel for one day and night except with a Mahram."

 

In light of the above authentic narration of the Prophet (saws), the law of traveling with a male mehram relative is not for all women. The law is only for those believing women who sincerely believe in Allah and the Last Day! It is not permissible for a believing woman, who sincerely believes in Allah and the Last Day, to travel a considerable distance which would take more than 24 hours without being accompanied by a male mehram relative.

 


Secondly sister, the law is applicable for all types of travel whose duration is more than a day and a night..and not only for the journey to Umrah.

Ones sisters husband is not considered ones mehram relative in Shariah; thus if a believing woman who sincerely fears Allah and the Last Day cannot find an adult male mehram relative of hers to accompany her on the journey, it would be best if she abstained from the journey.

 

Q-2: if the parents are in the home country and sick they ask the daughter to come and see them, at the same time daughter would like to go for umrah, she cant travel both the places, which is important ,  parents or umrah?

Dear and beloved brother in Islam, as much as the pilgrimage of the Umrah or the Hajj are meritorious in the Sight of Allah Subahnah, one cannot over-emphasize the importance and significance of serving ones parents in Islam

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 17 Surah Bani Israel verses 23-24:

Your Lord has enjoined the following: You should not worship anyone but Him Alone! Treat your parents with great kindness; if either or both of them attain old age, do not even say uff to them; nor rebuke them; but speak to them kind words. Treat them with humility and tenderness and pray, O our Lord, be merciful to them, just as they brought me up with kindness and affection in my childhood.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 31 Surah Luqman verse 14:

14 And We have enjoined on man (to be good) to his parents: in travail upon travail did his mother bear him and in years twain was his weaning: (hear the command) "Show gratitude to Me and to thy parents: to Me is (thy final) Goal.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 14 Surah Ibraheem verse 41:

41 "O our Lord! Cover (us) with Thy Forgiveness; me my parents and (all) Believers on the Day that the Reckoning will be established!"

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 46 Surah Ahqaaf verses 15-16:

15 We have enjoined on man kindness to his parents: in pain did his mother bear him and in pain did she give him birth. The carrying of the (child) to his weaning is (a period of) thirty months. At length when he reaches the age of full strength and attains forty years he says "O my Lord! grant me that I may be grateful for Thy favor which Thou hast bestowed upon me and upon both my parents and that I may work righteousness such as Thou mayest approve; and be gracious to me in my issue. Truly have I turned to Thee and truly do I bow (to Thee) in Islam."

16 Such are they from whom We shall accept the best of their deeds and pass by their ill deeds: (they shall be) among the Companions of the Garden: a promise of truth which was made to them (in this life).

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 6 Surah Anaam verse 151:

151 Say: "Come I will rehearse what Allah hath (really) prohibited you from": join not anything as equal with Him; be good to your parents: kill not your children on a plea of want; We provide sustenance for you and for them; come not nigh to shameful deeds whether open or secret; take not life which Allah hath made sacred except by way of justice and law: thus doth He command you that ye may learn wisdom.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 36:

36 Serve Allah and join not any partners with Him: and do good to parents kinsfolk orphans those in need neighbors who are near neighbors who are strangers the companion by your side the way-farer (ye meet) and what your right hands possess: for Allah loveth not the arrogant the vainglorious;

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 215:

215 They ask thee what they should spend (in charity). Say: Whatever ye spend that is good is for parents and kindred and orphans and those in want and for wayfarers. And whatever ye do that is good Allah knoweth it well.

 

Al-Tirmidhi Hadith 4941 Narrated by Abu Umamah

A man said, "O Messenger of Allah (saws), what rights can parents demand from their children?" He (saws) replied, "They are (or your relation with them will determine) your Paradise or your Hell."

 

Sahih Muslim Hadith 6189 Narrated by Abu Hurayrah

Allah's Messenger (saws) said: Let him be humbled into dust! Let him be humbled into dust! It was said: O Allah's Messenger (saws), who is he? He (saws) said: He who sees either of his parents during their old age or he sees both of them, but he does not enter Paradise (through his deeds of service towards them)!

 

Respected sister in Islam, if one has the option of performing the pilgrimage to the Sacred House or visit their ailing parents.and their time or their means can only afford them one of the two journeys..then without an iota of a doubt, to visit and serve ones ailing parents would be much more meritorious, earn much more rewards, and would be much more Pleasing and Acceptable to the Lord Most Gracious.

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 4.248 Narrated byAbdullah bin Amr

A man came to the Prophet (saws) asking his permission to take part in Jihad. The Prophet (saws) asked him, "Are your parents alive?" He replied in the affirmative. The Prophet (saws) said to him, "Then exert yourself in their service."

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: