Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

When should one do pilgrimage.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalam,

 

Can Umrah be done before going to Haj?

Can a mother do Haj or Umrah in her daughter's earned money?

 

Some say those pilgrimage should be done only after fulfilling one's duty or responsibility at home, say, wed locking a son or daughter, clearing the debt,......

Is that true?

 

Kindly explain.

 

Thanks

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

When should one do pilgrimage


In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: Can Umrah be done before going to Haj?

To perform the pilgrimage of Hajj at least once in their lifetimes is absolutely obligatory upon every believer (male and female) who has the physical and financial means to do so; to perform the Umrah pilgrimage as often as one wills is optional.

 

There is absolutely no restriction upon the believers in Shariah regarding which pilgrimage one does first, the Hajj or the Umrah. If one has the opportunity to perform the Umrah before one has fulfilled their obligatory pilgrimage of Hajj, there is absolutely no harm.

 

The Messenger of Allah (saws) himself performed the Umrah pilgrimage in 7-Hijrah before he performed his obligatory Hajj pilgrimage in the year 10-Hijrah.

 

Your Question: Can a mother do Haj or Umrah in her daughter's earned money?

If an off-spring, regardless of whether son or daughter, pays for the Hajj or Umrah pilgrimage of their parents, there is absolutely no harm in doing such a pilgrimage.

 

Your Question: Some say those pilgrimage should be done only after fulfilling one's duty or responsibility at home, say, wed locking a son or daughter, clearing the debt,......

Is that true?

Fiqh-us-Sunnah Fiqh 5.15a

Abdullah ibn Abi 'Awfa relates: "I asked the Prophet (saws) about a man who has not performed Hajj, 'Should he not get a loan to perform Hajj?' The Prophet (saws) replied: 'No'

Related by Al-Baihaqi.

 

Indeed it is severely disliked that one take a loan or a debt especially to perform the Hajj pilgrimage.but there is absolutely no such condition or restriction in Shariah that one should fulfill their other responsibilities like building a home or marrying their off-spring before they intend to perform their obligatory Hajj pilgrimage.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale Imran verses 96-97:

Undoubtedly the first House of Worship ever to be built for mankind is the one which is at Makkah. It was blessed, and made the center of guidance for all the peoples. In it are clear Signs; there is a spot where Ibraheem used to worship; and it is the Sanctuary, and whoever enters it becomes safe and secure. Allah has, therefore, a right on the people that the one, who can afford to reach the House, should perform Hajj there. And the one who disobeys (this commandment should know that) Allah is Self-Sufficient, and does not stand in need of anyone.

 

If one is physically sound and has enough provision to afford the Hajj pilgrimage and journey, then it would be the duty of such a person to fulfill their Hajj pilgrimage unto their Lord Creator..and the obligatory duty of Hajj is best fulfilled as soon as one possibly can.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: