Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


Is it permissible for a Muslim Tajir to run His Tijarat (Business) at the time of Friday prayer from a Non Muslim sales man?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalamualaikum;

Dear Brother in islam My question is

Is it permissible for a Muslim Tajir to run His Tijarat (Business) at the time of Friday prayer from a Non Muslim sales man?

Plz answer my question

Wassalam..

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:




 

Trading on Friday

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 62 Surah Jumuah verses 9-10:

9 O ye who believe! When the call is proclaimed to prayer for Jumuah (the Day of Assembly or Friday) hasten earnestly to the Remembrance of Allah and leave off business: that is best for you if ye but knew!

10 And when the prayer is finished, then may ye disperse through the land and seek of the Bounty of Allah: and celebrate the Praises of Allah often (and without stint) that ye may prosper.

 

Allah Subhanah has Commanded the believers that they should leave off business between the time it takes from the start of the Friday mid-day sermon till the end of

the prayer.

 

The absolute majority of the scholars and jurists in Islam are of the opinion that no believing businessman should transact any business during this short period of time, regardless of whether ones sales person or the customer is a believer or not. And Allah Alone Knows Best.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: