Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Marry two sisters.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Aslam o Alikum,

 

With reference to my question, I want to find out cause of marriage with two sisters at same time. When it is allow, if we married one sister and than other after divorce to ist one. Please explain it

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:


 

Marry two sisters

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: With reference to my question, I want to find out cause of marriage with two sisters at same time.

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 23:

23 Prohibited to you (for marriage) are: your mother, daughters, sisters, father's sisters, mother's sisters, brother's daughters, sister's daughters, foster-mothers (who gave you suck), foster-sisters, your wives' mothers, your step-daughters under your guardianship born of your wives to whom ye have gone in, no prohibition if ye have not gone in; (those who have been) wives of your sons proceeding from your loins, and two sisters in wedlock at one and the same time except for what is past; for Allah is Oft-Forgiving Most Merciful.

 

It is absolutely prohibited and unlawful in Shariah for a believer to marry and keep two sisters as his wives at one and the same time.

 

Your Question: When it is allow, if we married one sister and than other after divorce to ist one.

If one were to marry a woman, and one were to divorce his wife, or she dies, there is absolutely no harm and no restriction in Shariah if that person seeks to marry the sister of his divorced or deceased wife.

 

What is categorically forbidden and prohibited in Islam is that one marry and keep two sisters as his wives at one and the same time.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: