Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Marry cousins.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

As salaam alaykum,

 

Ali Abi Talib was the Prophet's cousin, and yet he married Fatimah, was this right then? And can it be practised now?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 


Marry cousins

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 23:

23 Prohibited to you (for marriage) are: your mother, daughters, sisters, father's sisters, mother's sisters, brother's daughters, sister's daughters, foster-mothers (who gave you suck), foster-sisters, your wives' mothers, your step-daughters under your guardianship born of your wives to whom ye have gone in, no prohibition if ye have not gone in; (those who have been) wives of your sons proceeding from your loins, and two sisters in wedlock at one and the same time except for what is past; for Allah is Oft-Forgiving Most Merciful.

 

Dear and Beloved sister in Islam, cousins (regardless if they are maternal or paternal, first or second or third, etc. cousins) . cousins are not mehrams or amongst those relations whom the All-Knowing, All-Wise Lord has forbidden to be sought in marriage; thus marrying ones cousins, or even ones parents cousins is absolutely permissible in Shariah Law.

 

Your Question: And can it be practised now?

If one wishes to marry ones own cousins, or even ones parents cousins.provided all the obligatory conditions of a marriage are honored, the marriage itself would be absolutely legal and lawful in the Sight of Shariah Law and of Allah Subhanah.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: