Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Negligence in hajj rites.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalam Alikum.

Last year I and my husband performed Haj rituals. I am scared , we might have not performed them correctly. We intended hajay-Tammatu.

1. While stoning the Jamarath on 10th of Zul Haj I was too far behind and I am sure the pebbles didn't reach the jammarath. Though I could have done it again my team said it was adequate.
2. Our team couldn't back to Mina (after tawaf and Sai on 10th). We only started towards mina after midnight and slept on the road (didn't reach tent). We were not even close to area of jamarath.
3. Next day (11th zul haj) By the time we reached to stone Jamarath it was magrib (12th zul haj). Then as I and my hubby had fever, we bought a tent and settled it near area of jamarath.
4. After stoning Jamarath on 12th Zul Haj none we returned to our room.


Is my haj valid. My team leader said it was adequate to stay in hotel instead of mina on 11th and 12th of zul haj. Is it right?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Negligence in hajj rites

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Q-1: While stoning the Jamarath on 10th of Zul Haj I was too far behind and I am sure the pebbles didn't reach the jammarath. Though I could have done it again my team said it was adequate.
The stoning of the Jamaaraats are indeed an obligatory rite of Hajj; it is not necessary for the pebbles one throws to hit the pillars, but if it even falls in the well or tube like area built it would suffice to fulfill the obligation.

 


If you are absolutely convinced that the pebbles you threw did not even reach the well or tube like area which surround the Jamaraat, then it would be necessary for you to offer a sacrifice as atonement.

 

Q-2: Our team couldn't back to Mina (after tawaf and Sai on 10th). We only started towards mina after midnight and slept on the road (didn't reach tent). We were not even close to area of jamarath.
Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 203:

203 Celebrate the praises of Allah during the Appointed Days (at Muna), but if anyone hastens to leave in two days there is no blame on him and if anyone stays on there is no blame on him if his aim is to do right. Then fear Allah and know that ye will surely be gathered unto Him.

 

To spend at least two days/nights in Muna are indeed amongst the obligatory rites of the Hajj pilgrimage. Beloved Sister, if you spent a portion of the night within the boundaries which are clearly prescribed as Muna, even if you did not reach your tent.it would suffice to fulfill the obligation and no sacrifice would be necessary as atonement.

 

Q-3: Next day (11th zul haj) By the time we reached to stone Jamarath it was magrib (12th zul haj). Then as I and my hubby had fever, we bought a tent and settled it near area of jamarath.
If you missed the stoning of the Jamaraat on the 11th day of Dhul-Hijjah, you would need to offer a sacrifice as atonement.

 

Q-4: After stoning Jamarath on 12th Zul Haj none we returned to our room.

There is no obligation that one has to return to ones accommodation after stoning the Jamaraat on the 12th of Dhul-Hijja; thus as long as you stoned the Jamaraat on the 12th, it would have sufficed to fulfill the obligation.

 

Q-5: My team leader said it was adequate to stay in hotel instead of mina on 11th and 12th of zul haj. Is it right?

To spend two or three days after the Day of Arafah, or even a part of those days and nights at Muna is an obligatory rite of Hajj. If one spends a part of those days in ones accommodation outside Muna and a part of those days inside the boundaries of Muna, they would have fulfilled the obligation.

 

But if one does not reach Muna at all during the two or three days after the Day of Arafah, indeed one would have missed one of the obligatory rites of Hajj and a sacrifice would be due as atonement.

 

Your Question: Is my haj valid

Fiqh-us-Sunnah 5.94b

Abdur Rahman bin Ya'mur said that the Prophet (saws) ordered an announcer to proclaim "Hajj is (spending the day at) Arafah.

Related by Ahmad and Abu Dawood.

 

Beloved Sister, if you reached the plains of Arafah on the 9th day of Dhul-Hijjah, rest absolutely assured that your Hajj is absolutely valid, for the Messenger of Allah (saws) declared Al-Hajj is Arafah.

 

If one fulfills all the other rites of Hajj but does not or is unable to reach Arafah during the 9th day of Dhul-Hijjah, their Hajj would be invalid and they would have to repeat their pilgrimage another year.

 

But if one was present at the plains of Arafah during the 9th day of Dhul-Hijjah, regardless of how many obligatory rites one might have happened to miss, ones Hajj pilgrimage will be considered as valid in the Sight of Shariah Law and of Allah Subhanah. For all the other obligatory rites one might have missed, one would be required to offer a sacrifice for each missed rite missed as atonement.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: