Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is use of Condoms by a married Muslim man, for sex with his wife, OK?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Is use of Condoms by a married Muslim man, for sex with his wife, OK? 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Condom spacing birth control

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Islam has permitted the spacing of children in a marriage, if one wishes to do so. It has been reported in authentic narrations that some of the noble companions of the Messenger of Allah (saws) used to practice coitus-interruptus, whereby the male organ is removed from the female organ just before ejaculation.

 


Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 7.136 Narrated by Jabir

We used to practice coitus interruptus during the lifetime of Allah's Messenger (saws) while the Qur'an was being Revealed.

 

Most of the scholars of Islam are of the opinion, that there is no harm if one wishes or tries to space the birth of ones child, or even uses one of the modern forms of birth control (condoms, pills, etc.) to space the ages of their children. But all of them are absolutely unanimous in their opinion that any form of permanent birth control is absolutely forbidden in Islam.

 

But if one were to stop or limit the number of their children only because of the fear of how they will provide for them or feed them.then such a fear and belief is absolutely against the guidance of Allah and His Messenger (saws), and a grave sin in the Sight of Allah Subhanah.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 6 Surah Anaam verse 140:

Most surely they became losers, who, in their folly and ignorance killed their own children; and made unlawful what Allah had provided them as sustenance, falsely ascribing prohibitions to Allah. Surely, they went astray and were not at all rightly guided.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 6 Surah Anaam verse 151 (part):

You should not kill your children for fear of poverty; for We provide sustenance for you and will provide sustenance for them also.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 17 Surah Israa verse 31:

Do not kill your children for fear of want; for it is We Who provide for them, and for you as well. Indeed, their killing is a heinous crime!

 

If one trusts, obeys, and follows the guidance and commands of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of never ever being misled; but if one believes, obeys and follows any other guidance, other than that of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of being led astray.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: