Can I say my prayers in half sleeve shirt.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Can I say my prayers in half sleeve shirt 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Apparel clothing in prayer

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 7 Surah Aaraaf verse 31:

31 O children of Adam! Wear your beautiful apparel at every time and place of prayer.

 

When one stands in qiyaam to offer their prayers, one is in essence in the audience of their Lord Creator, Most Majestic, Most Supreme; and just as one would dress in beautiful apparel if one were to meet with a worldly dignitary or ruler or king.it is only appropriate that one dress in their best when one stands in audience with the King of all kings, Ruler of all rulers, Allah Subhanah, the Lord Creator and Master of everything that exists in existence.

 

Your Question: Can I say my prayers in half sleeve shirt 

The absolute minimum body parts of the believing man which must be covered for their prayers to be acceptable in Shariah are from the beginning of his navel to the end of his knees; thus provided the minimum satr of the believing man is covered, there is absolutely no harm if a believing man chooses to offer his prayers in a half-sleeve shirt.

 

Ibn Abbas, Ibn Umar and Aishah narrate that the Prophet (saws) said, "Allah does not accept the prayer of an adult woman unless she is wearing a head-covering (khimar, hijab)."

 

For the prayer of a believing woman to be acceptable to Allah, she must cover herself completely in her khimaar or hijaab or jilbaab, just as she would when in the presence of non-mehram members of the opposite sex, even if she were to pray absolutely alone.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan