Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

My Question Is Can A Women Take The Name Of Her Husband & Speak.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

As-Salam Alai-Kum Burhan Bhai

My Question Is Can A Women Take The Name Of Her Husband & Speak

My Second Question Is For A Women After Marriage The Father & Mother Of Her Husband Is Like Her Father & Mother. She Can Call Them Uncle Or Aunty Or She Should Call Them Father & Mother Only. Is It A sin If She Calls Them Uncle Or Aunty. I think So U Have Understood My Question.

 

Your Brother In Islam,

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Call husband inlaws by name

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: Can A Women Take The Name Of Her Husband & Speak

In the Arab culture it is considered as good etiquette and honorable to address any person one wishes to honor by the name of their eldest son.for example the name of ones eldest son is Ahmed, then the mother will be honorably addressed as Umm-Ahmed (mother of Ahmed) and the father will be addressed as Abu-Ahmed (father of Ahmed).


 

But if one wishes or pleases to call ones husband (or ones wife) by their maiden name, or even any honorable nick-name like My-beloved, or Darling, or Honey, or Habibi, etcthere is absolutely no harm, or sin, or prohibition against it in Shariah.

 

Sunan of Abu-Dawood Hadith 4152 Narrated by Aisha, Ummul Mu'minin

Karimah, daughter of Hammam, told that a woman came to Aisha (r.a.) and asked her about dyeing with henna. She replied: There is no harm, but I do not like it. My Beloved (Prophet Mohamed (saws)) disliked its odour.

 

Your Question: Is For A Women After Marriage The Father & Mother Of Her Husband Is Like Her Father & Mother.

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 58 Mujadila verse 2 (part):

2 none can be their mothers except those who gave them birth.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 6:

6 .. Blood-relations among each other have closer personal ties in the Decree of Allah than (the Brotherhood of) Believers and Muhajirs: nevertheless do ye what is just to your closest friends: such is the writing in the Decree (of Allah).

 

Beloved Sister in Islam, in the Sight of Shariah Law and of Allah Subhanah, one is only the child of the parents from whose loins and womb one is born and none else! The women will always be known as the child of her biological parents and will be addressed by the name of her own father, regardless of whether she is married or not.

 

Although there is absolutely no obligation in Shariah to do so, the husband and the wife, are well within their rights to treat and respect any amongst their elderly loved ones like their own parents, including their parents-in-law.

 

Your Question: She Can Call Them Uncle Or Aunty Or She Should Call Them Father & Mother Only.

The wife in Islam can address her parents-in-law in any honorable term she wills and pleases; she may address them as father and mother if she so wills, or uncle and aunty if she so wills and pleases.

 

There is absolutely no obligation upon the wife in Shariah that she must address her parents-in-law as father and mother, but if she so wishes to call them so out of respect of her own will, there is absolutely no harm.

 

Your Question: Is It A sin If She Calls Them Uncle Or Aunty.

Provided one addresses another with any honorable term, there is absolutely no harm and no sin.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: