Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


My question is with regards to a man who was a Muslim but later became a qadiyani and then died in our village?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalamoalaikum Burhan Bhai.

My question is with regards to a man who was a Muslim but later became a qadiyani and then died in our village? A few months ago, a qadiyani died in our village in Azad Kashmir. A number of Muslims in the village (knowing very well that he had left the fold of Islam) offered a namaaz-e-janaza for him.

A little while later, a mufti was consulted by our village folk and he passed a fatwa stating that, all of those people who participated in that qadiyanis namaaz-e-janaaza were now non-Muslims; and that their respected marriages were annulled with immediate effect!

 

Brother I just wanted your input on this matter, as I havent came across such an incident before in my life so Im perplexed.

 

Jazakallah kheir for addressing this question.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Funeral ahmadi and apostasy

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Statement: A number of Muslims in the village (knowing very well that he had left the fold of Islam) offered a namaaz-e-janaza for him.

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 9 Surah Taubah verse 113:

It is not fitting for the Prophet and those who believe, that they should pray for forgiveness for pagans (after their death) even though they be of kin, after it is clear to them that they are companions of the Fire!

 

Allah Subhanah has absolutely forbidden the believers who sincerely believe in Allah and the Last Day to even pray, supplicate, or implore Allah for forgiveness for a disbeliever after their death, leave alone offer a funeral prayer over them!!!




 

The believers who offered a funeral prayer over the deceased disbeliever should turn back to their Lord in taubah, and seek His sincere forgiveness for the deed they did in their ignorance; it is expected that they will find their Lord Forgiving and Merciful.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 39 Surah Zumur verses 53-54:

(O Prophet) say: O My servants who have wronged their own souls.Do not despair of Allahs Mercy! Surely, Allah forgives all sins. He indeed is the All Forgiving, All Merciful. Return to your Lord and submit to Him before the scourge overtakes you; for then you may get no help from anywhere.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale Imraan verse 135-136:

Allah likes such good people very much, who, if ever they commit a base deed or wrong their own soul by the commission of a sin, remember Allah instantly, and ask for forgiveness from Him for their shortcomings. For who, but Allah, can forgive sins? (And Allah loves those) who do not knowingly persist in the wrongs they did. These will be rewarded with forgiveness from Allah, and with Gardens beneath which canals flow, and they will reside therein forever! How excellent is the reward of those who do good deeds!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 6 Surah Anaam verse 54:

When those come to you who believe in Our Signs, say: "Peace be on you! Your Lord had inscribed for Himself (the rule of) Mercy. Verily if any of you did evil in ignorance, and thereafter repented and amended (his conduct), Lo! He is Oft-Forgiving, Most Merciful."

 

Your Question: A little while later, a mufti was consulted by our village folk and he passed a fatwa stating that, all of those people who participated in that qadiyanis namaaz-e-janaaza were now non-Muslims; and that their respected marriages were annulled with immediate effect!

Brother I just wanted your input on this matter, as I havent came across such an incident before in my life so Im perplexed.

There is absolutely no doubt that the believers who prayed the funeral prayer over a deceased disbeliever disobeyed a clear Command of their Lord in their ignorance; thus they should all turn back to their Lord in taubah and sincerely seek His forgiveness for their transgression.it is expected that they will find their Lord Forgiving and Merciful.

 

Sunan of Abu-Dawood Hadith 2526 Narrated by Anas ibn Malik

The Prophet (saws) said: Three things are the roots of faith:

  1. to refrain from (killing) a person who utters, "There is no god but Allah" and
  2. not to declare him unbeliever whatever sin he commits, and
  3. not to excommunicate him from Islam for his any actions.

 

As long as one professes belief in the Absolute Oneness of Allah Subhanah and the appointment of Prophet Mohamed (saws) as the Last and Final Messenger of Allah, regardless of their sins or their actions, no mufti and no one in creation has a right to ex-communicate them from the fold of Islam and declare them as non-muslims!!!

 

As grave and as heinous a sin it might be for one to offer a funeral prayer over a deceased disbeliever, Allah is our witness brother, it is a bigger sin in the Sight of the Lord to excommunicate a believer or call a believer a disbeliever!!! The mufti who gave such a fatwa or ruling has obviously made a grave error in his judgment and his judgment should be rejected by the believers who sincerely fear Allah and the Last Day.

 

Neither are the brothers who performed the funeral prayer over a deceased disbeliever non-muslims, nor are their respective marriages annulled because of their deed. As long as they profess belief in the Absolute Oneness of Allah Subhanah and in the appointment of Prophet Mohamed (saws) as the Last and Final Messenger of Allah, they will be regarded as muslims in the Sight of Shariah Law and the believers; and every right that is due to a brother muslim will be accorded to them in full.

 

If one trusts, obeys, and follows the guidance and commands of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of never ever being misled; but if one believes, obeys and follows any other guidance, other than that of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of being led astray.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: