Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is it mentioned in Quran that a son cant go on haj if parents havent been there even once?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Salaam,

Is it mentioned in Quran that a son cant go on haj if parents havent been there even once?Is it necessary to marry the son who is marriable age before going

to Haj?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Hajj & Parents

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Your Question: Is it mentioned in Quran that a son cant go on haj if parents havent been there even once?

There is absolutely no mention in the Quran, nor in the Sunnah, regarding the non-existent condition that one cannot perform his obligatory duty of the Hajj if his parents havent been to the Sacred House of Allah.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale-Imran verses 96-97:

96 The first House (of worship) appointed for men was that at Bakka (Makkah), full of blessing and of guidance for all kinds of beings:

97 In it are signs manifest; (for example) the Station of Abraham; whoever enters it attains security; The Hajj Pilgrimage thereto is a duty men owe to Allah, those who can afford the journey; but if any deny faith Allah stands not in need of any of his creatures.

 

Hajj is the individual responsibility of every sane, healthy, adult believing man and woman who has the financial and the physical ability to visit the Sacred House of Allah Subhanah, regardless of whether or not their parents have performed their Hajj or not!

 

Your Question: Is it necessary to marry the son who is marriable age before going to Haj?

There is absolutely no condition in Shariah that one must marry, or marry his children before going to the obligatory Hajj pilgrimage. Marriage in Islam is a Sunnah, and performing the Hajj is an obligatory Fard on every eligible believer; and the two acts have absolutely nothing to do with each other.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: