Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


I have heared that if some have a physical relationship with some girl he canot marry her is it true

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

i have heared that if some have a physical relationship with some girl he canot marry her is it true if yes can u tell from quran or authentic hadieth where it is written that it is probiited that they canot get married with each other 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Cannot marry adulterer

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 24 Surah Noor verse 3:

3 Let no man guilty of zina (adultery or fornication) marry any but a woman similarly guilty or an unbeliever, nor let any but such a man or an unbeliever marry such a woman: to the believers such a thing is forbidden.

 

Such is the abomination of the heinous crime of zina (fornication or adultery) in the Sight of Allah, that the Lord Most High has prohibited the chaste believing men and women from seeking in marriage adulterous men and women, unless of course if they repent of their sin for the Lord is indeed Most Merciful, Most Forgiving.

 

Your Question: i have heared that if some have a physical relationship with some girl he canot marry her is it true

There is absolutely nothing in Shariah which prohibits or restricts a man and a woman who have engaged in the abomination of zina from marrying each other, if they wish to do so.

 

But it would indeed be impermissible and unlawful for a chaste believing man (or a chaste believing woman) to knowingly seek to marry an adulterous woman (or adulterous man), unless the one guilty of zina has sought sincere repentance for their abomination of zina from their Lord Most High.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: