Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


CAN A WOMAN SHOW HER PRIVATE PART OF THE BODY TO ANOTHER WOMAN TO REMOVE HER PUBIC HAIR BY WAXING.IS IT ALLOWED?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

ASALAMALAIKUM,
I HAVE THIS QUESTION WHICH IS BOTHERING FROM MANY DAYS.CAN A WOMAN SHOW HER PRIVATE PART OF THE BODY TO ANOTHER WOMAN TO REMOVE HER PUBIC HAIR BY WAXING.IS IT ALLOWED?PLEASE CLARIFY.


JAZAK-ALLAH.  

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Woman to expose satr to woman

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.




 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 59:

O Prophet, enjoin your wives and daughters, and the believing women, that they should cast their outer garments over their persons. It is expected that they will thus be recognized, and not molested. Allah is Oft-Forgiving, Most Merciful.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 24 Surah Nur verse 31:

(O Prophet) enjoin the believing woman to restrain their gaze and guard their modesty, and not to display their adornment except that which is displayed of itself, and to draw their veils over their bosoms, and not to display their adornments except before their husbands, their fathers, .and also forbid them to stamp their feet on the ground lest their hidden ornaments should be displayed.

 

For the believing woman her satr before non-mehram males is her complete body, except what is displayed of itself.There are two opinions amongst the scholars in Islam as to what does the phrase except that which is displayed of itself mean. One opinion is that it means the face and the hands may be left uncovered, and the other opinion is that the face also has to be covered, and only the hands may be left uncovered. The most accepted opinion is that if the women covers everything except her face and her hands, she would be following the command of Allah; and if she chooses to cover her face, then it will be purer and closer to the command of Allah.

 

Your Question: CAN A WOMAN SHOW HER PRIVATE PART OF THE BODY TO ANOTHER WOMAN TO REMOVE HER PUBIC HAIR BY WAXING.IS IT ALLOWED?PLEASE CLARIFY.

The satr of the believing woman which must be absolutely covered at all times before her mehram male relatives and the other woman is minimum from the beginning of her breasts to her knees (inclusive).

 

It would be absolutely impermissible and forbidden in Shariah for a believing woman who sincerely fears Allah and the Last Day to expose her private parts which are included within her satr to anyone other than her husband in marriage, for the only people between whom there is no satr is between a husband and a wife in Islam.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: