Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can one attend marriage with a Christian?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

What does Koran and Ahaadis say about marriage between muslim woman and christian man. No body will change their religion, at the time of marriage or afterward ?

 

Should I attend that marriage where my wife and son insisting me to atten.

 

Asalaalamaaleku

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:


 

Can one attend marriage with a Christian?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: What does Koran and Ahaadis say about marriage between muslim woman and christian man.

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 221(part): Nor marry (your girls) to unbelievers until they believe:

 

Allah Subhanah, The High and Exalted He is, has specifically declared it impermissible for a believing woman to marry an unbeliever. Such a marriage will not be recognized as legal or valid by Shariah or the believers.

 

Your Question: Should I attend that marriage where my wife and son insisting me to atten.

A marriage between a Christian man and a believing woman is forbidden by none other than Allah Subhanah Himself in the Glorious Quran. The marriage would have absolutely no legal basis in Islam, and thus the relationship between the Christian man and the believing woman would be a manifestation of zina in the sight of Allah Subhanah.

 

A believer who sincerely believes in Allah and the Last Day must try to abstain from attending such a marriage, and thus being a witness to such gross abuse and defiance of the laws of Allah and His Messenger (saws).

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: