Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


Send parents to Hajj and Umrah

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalam alai kum wa rahmathulla hi wa barakathahu,

 

First of all I would like to thank the team of islamhelpline for such an wonderful job and service that it has been provided to hundreds of muslim brothers/sisters across the globe.

 

Question: I have a friend, she is 22 years of age and not married. She has recently joined for a job with an handsome salary. She has now intended to send her parents for Haj/Umrah from her earnings, is it acceptable as per the islamic perspective and is it legal for her to financially sponsor her parents for performing Haj/Umrah.

 

I would be glad if my request/question is given priority and answered at the earliest.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Send parents to Hajj and Umrah


In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

May Allah Subhanah reward you with the best of this world and the Hereafter for your kind comments of encouragement for our humble efforts in the propagation of the Truth. If our humble and modest efforts have helped even one brother or sister get closer to Allah and His Deen of Truth, then we would consider ourselves indeed fortunate to have been given this opportunity by the Lord Most Merciful to serve in His Cause. We hope, beg, and pray the Merciful Lord accepts our humble and weak efforts, forgives us our shortcomings, and saves you, us, and all the believers from the torment of the Hell Fire. Ameen.

 

Your Question: I have a friend, she is 22 years of age and not married. She has recently joined for a job with an handsome salary. She has now intended to send her parents for Haj/Umrah from her earnings, is it acceptable as per the islamic perspective and is it legal for her to financially sponsor her parents for performing Haj/Umrah.

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 17 Surah Bani Israel verses 23-24: Your Lord has enjoined the following: You should not worship anyone but Him Alone! Treat your parents with great kindness; if either or both of them attain old age, do not even say uff to them; nor rebuke them; but speak to them kind words. Treat them with humility and tenderness and pray, O our Lord, be merciful to them, just as they brought me up with kindness and affection in my childhood.

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 7.263 Narrated by Abu Masud Al Ansari

The Prophet (saws) said, "When a Muslim spends something on his family intending to receive Allah's Reward, it is regarded as Sadaqa for him."

 

Sunan of Abu-Dawood Hadith 3523 Narrated by Abdullah ibn Amr ibn al-'As

A man came to the Prophet (saws) and said: O Messenger of Allah (saws), I have property and children, and my father finishes my property. He (saws) replied: You and your property belong to your father; your children come from the pleasantest of what you earn; so enjoy from the earning of your children.

 

Not only is it allowed, acceptable and legal in Islam for an off-spring to finance their parents pilgrimage from his/her earnings; it is absolutely encouraged in Islam! If one serves and spends of ones wealth on their parents and their well-being, it is expected that not only will they receive the good-will and pleasure of their parents, but they will also receive the Good-Will, Pleasure and Huge Rewards from Allah Subhanah for their service to their parents.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: