Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is marrying for child sin?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

If a man is marrying a woman for a the sake of a child and he doesn`t love the woman, but he loves his ex is that a sin? 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Is marrying for child sin?


In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 30 Surah Rum verse 21: And of Allahs Sign is that He has created for you wives from your own species, so that you may find peace with them, and (Allah has) created love and mercy between you. Surely in this there are many Signs for those who reflect.

 

What is enjoined in Islam to a couple who have joined together in the sacred bond of marriage is that each of them fear Allah and give their partners their due rights in full, and with perfection and excellence; and that is what builds the foundation for the true love and mercy which Allah Subhanah has bestowed upon the people who bond themselves in this sacred institution of marriage. To marry and pro-create is a natural fitrah of man, and there is absolutely no sin if one marries to pro-create; provided he gives all the rights that are due from him in full to his spouse in marriage.

 

But it would definitely be considered a sin if a married man loves another non-mehram woman (his ex or otherwise).

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: