Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


Change religion to marry non-muslim

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

my question is that
IF A LADY WHICH IS MUSLIM CAN SHE CHANGE HER RELIGION IF SHE WANT TO MARRY AN D OTHER RELIGIOUS PERSON AND IF THE LADY WANTS TO GET MARRIED TO A NON-MUSLIM PERSON CAN SHE GET MARRIED TO HIM WITHOUT CHANGING HER RELIGION????

I WISH U ANSWER MY QUESTION AS SOON AS POSSIBLE

THANK YOU 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Change religion to marry non-muslim

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 221: Do not marry unbelieving women (idolaters) until they believe; a slave woman who believes is better than an unbelieving woman even though she allure you. Nor marry (your girls) to unbelievers until they believe: a man slave who believes is better than un unbeliever even though he allure you. Unbelievers do (but) beckon you to the fire. But Allah beckons by His grace to the Garden (of Bliss) and forgiveness and makes His Signs clear to mankind: that they may celebrate His praise.




 

Allah Subhanah has declared it absolutely illegal and forbidden for a believing woman to marry a non-muslim man, until he first declares belief. If one marries a believing woman to a non-muslim, the marriage will be deemed absolutely invalid and void in the sight of Shariah, and a huge and heinous sin in the sight of Allah Subhanah.

 

Q-1: IF A LADY WHICH IS MUSLIM CAN SHE CHANGE HER RELIGION IF SHE WANT TO MARRY AN D OTHER RELIGIOUS PERSON

If a believing woman, who is born to muslim parents or has embraced Islam as her way of life wishes to change her religion to any other religion, she will obviously leave the fold of Islam and become an apostate.

 

Allah has given each individual a free will to choose what path one wishes to follow in the short transitory life of this world. If the muslim woman wishes to change her religion from Islam to any other religion, she obviously can; but she should know that she will leave the fold of the deen of Truth and will be considered a kafir or disbeliever in the sight of Allah Subhanah!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale-Imran verse 85: And whoever adopts any other than this way of Islam, that way shall not be accepted from him and in the Hereafter, he shall be among the losers.

 

Allah Subhanah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 47 Surah Mohammed verse 25: Those who turn back as apostates after Guidance was clearly shown to them, the Shaitaan has instigated them and buoyed them up with false hopes!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 137: Those who believe, then reject faith, then believe (again), and (again) reject faith, and go on increasing in unbelief; Allah will not forgive them, nor guide them on the way.

 

Q-2: IF THE LADY WANTS TO GET MARRIED TO A NON-MUSLIM PERSON CAN SHE GET MARRIED TO HIM WITHOUT CHANGING HER RELIGION????
If a believing woman marries a non-muslim man, the marriage will be regarded as null and void in the sight of Shariah; and thus she will spend her whole married life with her non-muslim husband in the evil and heinous sin of zina.

 

Allah Subhanah has specifically prohibited and declared it absolutely forbidden for a believing woman to marry any man who is not a believer. One who does so will have a very severe accounting in the Just Court of Allah Subhanah on the Day of Resurrection.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: