Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is it necessary to perform hajj again?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Brother in Islam,

Assalaam o Alaikum,

I performed hajj along with my wife in 1983. At that time I was about 30 years old. I was also quite non-religious. So when I performed Hajj, although I went through all the rituals, I did so quite non-seriouly and without the kind of devotion and dedication that I now consider necessary. In fact I did not even offer my salaats reqularly until about 10 years later. Allhamdolillah, for the last about 10 years I have been regular in my prayers and have also performed Umra twice. I have this strong feeling that I need to perform Hajj again as my first Hajj may not have been acceptable to Allah. My wife also performed her Hajj in nearly the same state. She also did not do the stoning of the Shaitaan as she was told that there was a provision that some one else could do that on her behalf: I did that on her behalf. My question is: Do my wife and I need to perform Hajj again, or would you advise Umra. Allah Hafiz.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Is it necessary to perform hajj again?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale Imran verses 96-97: Undoubtedly the first House of Worship ever to be built for mankind is the one which is at Makkah. It was blessed, and made the center of guidance for all the peoples. In it are clear Signs; there is a spot where Ibraheem used to worship; and it is the Sanctuary, and whoever enters it becomes safe and secure. Allah has, therefore, a right on the people that the one, who can afford to reach the house, should perform Hajj there. And the one who disobeys (this commandment should know that) Allah is Self-Sufficient, and does not stand in need of anyone.

 

Q-1: I have this strong feeling that I need to perform Hajj again as my first Hajj may not have been acceptable to Allah.

Beloved brother in Islam, if all the rites of Hajj were fulfilled by you, then your first Hajj will be counted as the fulfillment of your obligatory duty which Allah Subhanah has commanded upon every believer who has the means to visit His Sacred House. But if you wish to do another Hajj, it would be counted as voluntary worship. Rest assured that the Merciful Lord will never let go to waste any good deed done by His believing slaves.

 

Q-2: She also did not do the stoning of the Shaitaan as she was told that there was a provision that some one else could do that on her behalf: I did that on her behalf.

Fiqh-us-Sunnah Fiqh 5.108b

Persons who for a valid reason, illness, etc., cannot themselves throw the pebbles they may ask someone else to throw pebbles on their behalf. Jabir said, "We performed Hajj with the Prophet (saws) and we had some women and children with us. We (adults) uttered talbiyah and threw pebbles on behalf of the children."

This was reported by Ibn Majah.

 

There is absolutely no harm if your wife advocated you to throw the pebbles on her behalf as there is a provision in Shariah for the women, children, elderly, sick, etc. for using that option.

 

Q-3: My question is: Do my wife and I need to perform Hajj again, or would you advise Umra.

You are not obligated to do another Hajj again, but if you wish to do so as a voluntary act of worship, it would be an act which would enable you to earn huge rewards from the Merciful Lord.

 

If the choice is between performing Hajj or Umrah, obviously the worship of Hajj would be a greater act of worship in the sight of the Merciful Lord. And if Allah has blessed you with the means to do both, that would indeed earn you enormous rewards in the Presence of the Majestic Lord.

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 3.1 Narrated by Abu Huraira

Allah's Messenger (saws) said, "(The performance of) 'Umra is an expiation for the sins committed (between it and the previous one). And the reward of Hajj Mabrur (the one accepted by Allah) is nothing except Paradise."

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: