Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Adoption Issues

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear brothers in Islam,
Assalam Alikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuhu,
Than u very much for replying to my question. Jazakallah khair
Please clarify that
1) If foster-mother nursed the adopted baby girl, then the child has to observe pardah from her foster-father.
2) If anybody ask us " Is this your child?" Can we give answer to him, "yes".
I will be very thankful to u brothers, if u give answer to these questions.
Best regards,

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Adoption Issues

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Your question: If foster-mother nursed the adopted baby girl, then the child has to observe pardah from her foster-father.
Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 3.814 (part) Narrated by Amra bint Abdur Rahman

Allah's Messenger (saws) said, "the foster relations are treated like blood relations (in marital affairs)."

If the foster-mother has nursed (breast fed her milk to) the baby-girl, then there is no need to observe the purdah or veil from the husband of the foster-mother. If the baby girl is simply adopted but not nursed by the foster-mother, the girl would have to observe purdah or veil from the husband of the foster-mother.

 

Your question: If anybody ask us " Is this your child?" Can we give answer to him, "yes".
If the mother has nursed the baby, then a foster-relation is formed with the child; and in Islam, a foster relationship is treated like blood relations. Thus there is absolutely no harm if one replies in the affirmative when asked if the child is yours, provided the intention is that the baby is your foster-relation. But it would not be legal in Shariah Law to change or alter the lineage of the baby, for he/she will and should always be recognized by the name of his/her biological father.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verses 4-5:

4 Allah has not made for any man two hearts in his (one) body: nor has He made your wives whom ye divorce by Zihar your mothers: nor has He made your adopted sons your sons. Such is (only) your (manner of) speech by your mouths. But Allah tells (you) the Truth and He shows the (right) Way.

5 Call them by (the names) of their fathers: that is juster in the sight of Allah but if ye know not their father's (names call them) your Brothers in faith or your Maulas. But there is no blame on you if ye make a mistake therein: (what counts is) the intention of your hearts: and Allah is Oft-Returning Most Merciful.

 

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: