Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:


Wife change last name

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalam o Alaikum, I want to know is it compulsary or recommended for wife to change her Lastname to husbands or his family name? If not, what if if husband wishes that his wife should change her lastname with his or his family`s name, is wife MUST do it or she has a choice? Jazak Allah

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Wife change last name

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

Your Question: I want to know is it compulsary or recommended for wife to change her Lastname to husbands or his family name?

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 5 (part): Call them by (the names) of their fathers: that is juster in the sight of Allah.

 


Allah Subhanah guides the believers, whether they be male or female, single or married, to be called by their fathers name. It is absolutely not recommended for a believing woman to change her last name or be recognized by her husbands name in Islam; but it is the direct command of Allah Subhanah to be recognized by the name of ones father.

 

It is not Islamic culture that a believing woman drops her fathers name, and is called upon by her husbands or anyone elses name. The guidance of Allah and His Messenger (saws) is that a person must always be called by his/her fathers name.

 

If Islamic culture allowed a woman to take the husbands name, then there is no bigger honor than to have the name of the Messenger of Allah (saws) attached to ones name! But the wives of the Prophet were always known, recognized and called by their respective fathers names, and never by the Prophets name.

 

Hadrat Aisha (r.a.) is and will always be known as Aisha bint Abu Baqr As-Siddiq (r.a.), although she was married to the Messenger of Allah (saws); and what could have been a bigger honor for a believing woman than to attach the name of the Messenger of Allah (saws) to ones name? But Hadrat Aisha (r.a.), even after her marriage to the Messenger of Allah (saws) was and will always be recognized by the name of her natural father, Hadrat Abu Baqr as-Siddiq (r.a.).

 

This custom of dropping the womans fathers name and being called by the husbands name, is a pagan custom, and must be avoided by the believers, who sincerely fear Allah and the Last Day.

 

Your Question: If not, what if if husband wishes that his wife should change her lastname with his or his family`s name, is wife MUST do it or she has a choice?

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 36:It does not behove a believing man and a believing woman that when Allah and His Messenger have given their decision in a matter, they should exercise an option in that matter of theirs. For whoever disobeys Allah and His Messenger, has indeed strayed into manifest error.

 

Al-Tirmidhi Hadith 3696 Narrated by An-Nawwas ibn Sam'an

Allah's Messenger (saws) said, "No (command of any) creation is to be obeyed, when it involves disobedience to the Creator."

 

Firstly, a believing husband should not wish or command his wife to drop her last name and take on his name; and even if he does, the wife should not obey him, for Allah Subhanah has a bigger right to be obeyed than her husband.

 

Neither the believing husband nor the believing wife, who sincerely believe in Allah and the Last Day, have a choice in this issue. Allah Subhanah has commanded that every person be called by his/her natural fathers name, and it does not behove a believer to have an option after Allah Subhanah has given a decision in the matter.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: