Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is it possible to do Umrah for a deceased non-relative?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Asalaam-O-Alikum. According to what you have been taught or learned, is it possible to do Umrah for a deceased non-relative once you have performed an Umrah for yourself. I am aware that there is an Ayat in the Holy Quran that says that a person can't pass on their good deeds to another person but would that Ayat be applicable in this situation? If you are in debt to this deceased non-relative or have done the person wrong (from whom you are of course unable to ask forgiveness from) would this act be permissable on his behalf? Whatever is your answer, please provide

evidence if possible! Thank you! Asalaam-O-Alikum.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)


 

Answer:

 

Is it possible to do Umrah for a deceased non-relative?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah has indeed declared in the Glorious Quran that a person will be rewarded and punished only for the deeds that he has done, and no bearer of burden will bear the burden of another.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 53 Surah Najm verse 38-39:That no bearer of burden shall bear the burden of another, and that there is nothing for man but what he has striven for.

 

In the specific case of the pilgrimage of Hajj and Umrah, the Messenger of Allah (saws) himself gave permission to some of his companions who asked if they could perform the pilgrimage on behalf of someone else. Islam also allows that if one amongst the believers is financially able to perform the pilgrimage, but is unable physically; there is absolutely no harm if he finances another person to do the pilgrimage on his behalf.

 

Ibn Abbas reports in an authentic narration that a woman of the Juhainah tribe came to the Prophet (saws), and said, 'My mother had vowed to perform pilgrimage, but she died before she could fulfill her vow. Should I do it on her behalf?' The Prophet (saws) said, 'Yes. Perform Hajj on her behalf. Would you not pay the debt of your mother if she had owed someone? Fulfill it. Allah is more deserving of receiving payment for what is due to Him'."

 

It is permissible to do the pilgrimage of Hajj and Umrah on behalf of someone. If Allah Subhanah Wills, He will accept it.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you:


Don't miss out to watch Islamhelpline sponsored Islamic Kids Competition

Click here for all videos