Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can women go to the mosque after prayers at home?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Salaam,
I leave 109 miles away from Masjid. So can I go to masjid after praying my zohr namaaz at my house.

May Allah taala grant life to our Aqa Moula (tus) till rozze-qayaamat.



 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can women go to the mosque after prayers at home?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Ahmad and at-Tabarani record that Umm Humaid as-Sa'diyah came to the Messenger of Allah (saws) and said: "O Messenger of Allah, I love to pray with you." The Prophet (saws) said: "I am aware of that, but your salah in your residence is better for you than your salah in your people's mosque. And your salah in your people's mosque is better than your salah in the [larger] congregational Mosque."

 

Umm Salamah, the wife of the Prophet (saws) and the mother of the believers, related that the Prophet (saws) came to the mosque's courtyard and said at the top of his voice, "The mosque is off limits to menstruating women and the sexually impure persons." (Related by Ibn Majah and at-Tabarani.)

 

In light of the above narrations, it is better for women to pray in their houses than to attend congregational prayers in the mosques. However, they may go to the mosque and attend the congregational prayer if they avoid wearing or using any attractive, or tempting adornment, or perfume.

 

The mosques are dedicated houses of worship for the Remembrance and Worship of Allah Subhanah Alone. They should not be used as a place of gathering for eating, or wailing, or celebrating and commemorating the birthdays or death-days of their holy men, or invoking any name other than Allah; as some misguided sects in Islam have done with their mosques. These people go to the mosques more often for wailing, or beating their chests, or commemorating the birthdays and death days of their holy men, or eating, etc., rather than for the exclusive worship and invocation of their Lord and Creator.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 72 verse 18: And the mosques are for Allah Alone; therefore, do not invoke anyone else in them along with Allah.

 

Your Question: I leave 109 miles away from Masjid. So can I go to masjid after praying my zohr namaaz at my house.

There is no harm in going to the Mosque for worshipping Allah, after you have prayed zohr or any other prayers at home.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: